Planescape: Torment

Windows, Switch, Mac, PlayStation 4 +41999

  1. JP—
  2. NA1999
  3. EU2000
  4. RU—

Planescape: Torment kept one title worldwide, though during development it was called Last Rites. The easiest legal way to play it today is the Enhanced Edition on Steam or GOG; the GOG purchase also adds the untouched 1999 original.

Planescape: Torment is a role-playing game developed by Black Isle Studios and published by Interplay Entertainment. It was released for Windows in North America on 10 December 1999 and in the UK on 7 January 2000. Chris Avellone was its lead designer and writer, and the game runs on a modified version of BioWare's Infinity Engine. During development it was titled Last Rites.

The game is known for the sheer volume of its writing: the script contains about 800,000 words. One story behind the box art is also often repeated: producer Guido Henkel's face appears as the Nameless One because the booked model backed out.

GOG.com re-released the original digitally on 28 September 2010. Beamdog's Planescape: Torment: Enhanced Edition followed on 11 April 2017 for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS and Android, and reached Switch, PlayStation 4 and Xbox One on 15 October 2019.1

Names and releases

RegionTitle on the boxPlatformDatePublisherSrc
NA Planescape: Torment Windows Dec 10, 1999 Interplay Entertainment 1
EU Planescape: TormentUK date. Windows Jan 7, 2000 Interplay Entertainment 1
WW Planescape: TormentDigital re-release on GOG.com. Windows Sep 28, 2010 GOG.com 1
WW Planescape: Torment: Enhanced EditionAlso on macOS, Linux, iOS and Android the same day. Windows Apr 11, 2017 Beamdog 1
WW Planescape: Torment: Enhanced EditionReleased together with the PS4 and Xbox One versions. Switch Oct 15, 2019 Skybound Games 1

Also known as: Last Rites WW1Planescape: Torment: Enhanced Edition WW2

Box art by region

  • Planescape: Torment box art, North America release
    NA Planescape: Torment

Box art © its publishers, shown to identify each release. Scans: Wikipedia.

Version differences

  • ContentGOG Enhanced Edition

    Buying the Enhanced Edition on GOG also adds the unaltered original 1999 version to the account.3

  • AudioOriginal 1999 release

    Dark-ambient artist Lustmord was first hired to score the game, but six weeks before release his music was replaced by a new soundtrack from Mark Morgan.1

  • TextEnhanced Edition

    The Enhanced Edition is available in 11 languages, including Russian and Ukrainian, but not Spanish.2

Translations

  • Spanish Fan

    —WindowsReleased

    There is a fan-made Spanish translation, but no official Spanish version.1

  • Polish Official

    CD ProjektWindows · original releaseReleased · complete

    CD Projekt released an official Polish localization.1

  • Russian Official

    Beamdog2017Windows · Enhanced EditionReleased · partial

    The Enhanced Edition has Russian text but no Russian voice-over.2

Where to play legally today

  • GOG Purchase

    Planescape: Torment: Enhanced Edition

    Windows, Linux, macOS; Enhanced Edition plus the unaltered original version

    Checked: 2026-10-133gog.com

  • Steam Purchase

    Planescape: Torment: Enhanced Edition

    Windows, Mac, Linux

    Checked: 2026-10-132store.steampowered.com

How to run it today

Buy the Enhanced Edition on Steam or GOG; it is officially supported on Windows, Linux and macOS, and GOG also adds the original 1999 version to your library. Owners of the original game data can instead use GemRB, an open-source reimplementation of the Infinity Engine.

3

Best version

The GOG edition is the most flexible choice, since it contains both the Enhanced Edition for modern systems and the untouched 1999 original.3

Reception

Critics loved it (Metacritic 91/100 and several RPG of the Year awards for 1999), but sales were weak at first: 73,000 copies in the US by March 2000. Brian Fargo estimated about 400,000 retail units over its lifetime.1

Sources

  1. 1en.wikipedia.org
  2. 2store.steampowered.com
  3. 3gog.com

Checked: 2026-10-13Text reviewed: 2026-10-13

Spotted a mistake? Write to atlas@old-games.net.